2016 TXSEF Grand Awards

Apr 03, 2016 | |

JUNIORS

GRAND AND BEST OF SHOW

TXSEF Junior Division - Best of Show Award

Kevin Meng - Robinson Middle School

1st Place Grand Life Sciences Award

Andrei Spiride - Rice Middle School

1st Place Grand Physical Sciences Award

Kevin Meng - Robinson Middle School

2nd Place Grand Life Sciences Award

Hanif Amanullah - Austin Peace Academy M S

2nd Place Grand Physical Sciences Award

Yingjie Wang - Rice Middle School

JUNIOR WINNERS

First Place - Animal Sciences

Tatiana Streidl - The Home Educator

Second Place - Animal Sciences

Faith Powers - Seabrook Intermediate

Third Place - Animal Sciences

Manal Khattak - Mccullough Junior High School

First Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Sophie Polidoro - Canyon Ridge M S

Second Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Dixon DiBartolomeo - Plum Creek Elementary

Third Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Cameron Ferweda - Canyon Ridge M S

Second Place - Biochemistry

Sruthi Ilangovan - Canyon Vista M S

Third Place - Biochemistry

Karen Nevarez - John Drugan School

First Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

David Castro - Mccullough Junior High School

Second Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

Hadar Zeevi - Emery Weiner Jewish School

Second Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

Madeline Canfield - Emery Weiner Jewish School

Third Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

Beril Saygin - Keystone Lower

First Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Manasi Gummaraju - Rice Middle School

Second Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Francesca Perez - Murchison M S

Third Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Ruhani Ahluwalia - Harmony School Of Innovation Middle School (Fort W

First Place - Chemistry

Hannah Keck - North Texas Academy Of Higher Learning

Second Place - Chemistry

Maggie Davidson - League City Intermediate School

Third Place - Chemistry

Rohan Chhaya - Schimelpfenig Middle School

Second Place - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Tausiful Hoque - Harmony Academy - Euless Middle School

Third Place - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Kristyn Delgado - Seabrook Intermediate

First Place - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Khushi Thakkar - Rice Middle School

Second Place - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Sindhuja Uppuluri - Canyon Vista M S

Third Place - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Nichole Fierro-Ryan - Brownsville- Stillman Middle School

First Place - Embedded Systems

Maansi Srinivasan - Robinson Middle School

Second Place - Embedded Systems

Pranav Nathan - Rice Middle School

Third Place - Embedded Systems

Ananya Subramanian - Subramanian Home School M S

First Place - Energy: Chemical

Ritvik Mahendra - Schimelpfenig Middle School

Second Place - Energy: Chemical

Derek He - Mccullough Junior High School

Third Place - Energy: Chemical

Ian Pedroza - Mccullough Junior High School

Second Place - Energy: Physical

Akash Vijay - Coppell Middle East

Third Place - Energy: Physical

Anish Pandya - Canyon Ridge M S

First Place - Engineering Mechanics

Abhishek Joshi - Vandeventer Middle School

Second Place - Engineering Mechanics

Gouzia Sivarajah - Maus Middle School

Third Place - Engineering Mechanics

Rajveer Sagoo - Harmony School Of Innovation Middle School (Fort W

First Place - Environmental Engineering

Olivia Anderson - Mccullough Junior High School

First Place - Environmental Engineering

Sophie Hulett - Mccullough Junior High School

Second Place - Environmental Engineering

Nikolai Ortiz - Seashore Middle Acad

Third Place - Environmental Engineering

Rebekah Woo - Robinson Middle School

Third Place - Environmental Engineering

Risha Valera - Robinson Middle School

Third Place - Environmental Engineering

Tonia Wang - Robinson Middle School

First Place - Materials Science

Ashley Elizondo - B. Garza Middle School

Second Place - Materials Science

Quan Le - Harmony Science Academy Carrollton-Middle School

Third Place - Materials Science

Preston Tranbarger - Basis San Antonio M S

First Place - Mathematics

Nabil Sikora - Rice Middle School

First Place - Mathematics

Yash Garg - Rice Middle School

Second Place - Mathematics

Sage Dunlap - Pflugerville M S

Third Place - Mathematics

Heather Turner - Creekwood Middle School

First Place - Microbiology

Coltrane Drexler - Pflugerville M S

Second Place - Microbiology

Tanner Perry - Knox Junior High School

Third Place - Microbiology

Natalie New - Murphy Middle School

First Place - Physics and Astronomy

Eunyoung Kim - Coppell Middle School West

Second Place - Physics and Astronomy

Donovan Spall - Robinson Middle School

Third Place - Physics and Astronomy

Anthony Mellone - Rice Middle School

First Place - Plant Sciences

Shannon Anderson - Anderson Christian Academy M S

Second Place - Plant Sciences

Sarah Winnier - Mccullough Junior High School

Third Place - Plant Sciences

Michael Chaloupka - Christ The King Ms

First Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Nikola Djordjevic-Kisacanin - Schimelpfenig Middle School

Second Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Adithya Kumar - Canyon Ridge M S

Third Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Jake Jacobus - Southcrest Christian School

Second Place - Systems Software

John Piwinski - Basis San Antonio M S

Third Place - Systems Software

Brendan Early - St. Thomas More Catholic School

First Place - Translational Medical Sciences

Theiija Balasubramanian - Doerre Intermediate

Second Place - Translational Medical Sciences

Moinak Jodder - Dr. Hornedo

SENIORS

GRAND AND BEST OF SHOW

TXSEF Senior Division - Best of Show Award

Syamantak Payra - Clear Brook High School

1st Place Grand Life Sciences Award

Yesh Doctor - Plano East Senior High School

Kshitij Sachan - Plano East Senior High School

1st Place Grand Physical Sciences Award

Syamantak Payra - Clear Brook High School

2nd Place Grand Life Sciences Award

Afeefah Khazi-Syed - Harmony School Of Innovation High School

2nd Place Grand Physical Sciences Award

Nicky Wojtania - Plano West Senior High School

SENIOR WINNERS

First Place - Animal Sciences

Austin Katzer - Jasper High School

First Place - Animal Sciences

Jason Smith - Jasper High School

Second Place - Animal Sciences

Madeleine Thompson - Friendswood High School

Third Place - Animal Sciences

Aparna Medarametla - Plano East Senior High School

Third Place - Animal Sciences

Nitya Natesan - Plano East Senior High School

Third Place - Animal Sciences

Raghu Gorla - Plano East Senior High School

First Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Divya Prabhakaran - Plano East Senior High School

Second Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Margaret Steiner - Academy Of Science And Technology

Third Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Travis Cantwell - Veritas Academy H S

First Place - Biochemistry

Shreeya Chodavadia - Plano East Senior High School

Second Place - Biochemistry

Edward Kim - Midway High School

Third Place - Biochemistry

Yingxuan Tan - College Station High School

First Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

Nia Clements - Keystone Upper

Second Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

Arjun Menta - Plano East Senior High School

Third Place - Biomedical and Health Sciences

Tanya Kumar - Clear Brook High School

First Place - Biomedical Engineering

Isuru Somawardana - Keystone Upper

Second Place - Biomedical Engineering

Forrest Shipton - Christ The King Hs

Third Place - Biomedical Engineering

Shelly Goel - School Of Science And Engineering At Yvonne A. Ewe

Second Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Brian Du - Plano West Senior High School

Third Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Tarun Muthuchamy - College Station High School

First Place - Chemistry

Daniel Duran - Academy Of Science And Technology

Second Place - Chemistry

Vinay Vallab - Jasper High School

Third Place - Chemistry

Brian Ho - Plano West Senior High School

First Place - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Shriya Beesam - Plano East Senior High School

First Place - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Adhya Beesam - Plano East Senior High School

Second Place - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Sangita Vasikaran - Jasper High School

Third Place - Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Michael Farid - Plano East Senior High School

First Place - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Megha Vyakaranam - Independence High School

Second Place - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Raashi Thakkar - Texas Academy Of Mathematics And Sciences H S

Third Place - Earth and Environmental Sciences

Kaitlyn Ramirez - The John Cooper School H S

Second Place - Embedded Systems

Muhammad Ahnaf - Plano East Senior High School

Third Place - Embedded Systems

Ritik Patnaik - Plano East Senior High School

First Place - Energy: Chemical

Hannah Meiseles - Academy Of Science And Technology

Second Place - Energy: Chemical

Alexander Mancevski - Lasa H S

Third Place - Energy: Chemical

Javier Lopez - Harmony Science Academy

Third Place - Energy: Chemical

Robert Lopez - Harmony Science Academy High School

First Place - Energy: Physical

Tiasha Joardar - Plano West Senior High School

Second Place - Energy: Physical

Sarah Palmer - Friendswood High School

Third Place - Energy: Physical

Kevin Svetlitski - Academy Of Science And Technology

First Place - Engineering Mechanics

Burzin Balsara - Clark High School

First Place - Engineering Mechanics

Malav Shah - Clark High School

Second Place - Engineering Mechanics

Darshan Shaastri - Plano East Senior High School

Third Place - Engineering Mechanics

Wittiker Schlauch - Clear Brook High School

First Place - Environmental Engineering

Sameer Pusapaty - Lasa H S

Second Place - Environmental Engineering

Joshua Myers - Shallowater High School T-Stem Academy

Second Place - Environmental Engineering

Braden Ritchey - Shallowater High School T-Stem Academy

Third Place - Environmental Engineering

Paras Patel - Keystone Upper

Second Place - Materials Science

Joycelyn Yiu - Plano Senior High School

Third Place - Materials Science

Vidisha Ganesh - Academy Of Science And Technology

Third Place - Materials Science

Jenny Qu - Academy Of Science And Technology

First Place - Mathematics

Milena Djordjevic-Kisacanin - Plano East Senior High School

Second Place - Mathematics

Sueda Cetinkaya - Harmony School Of Advancement H S

Third Place - Mathematics

Nisha Rajesh - Plano Senior High School

Third Place - Mathematics

Vishal Rajesh - Plano Senior High School

Second Place - Microbiology

Andrew Yu - Academy Of Science And Technology

Third Place - Microbiology

Saket Myneni - Westwood H S

First Place - Physics and Astronomy

David Yue - Jasper High School

Second Place - Physics and Astronomy

Anagha Krishnan - Texas Academy Of Mathematics And Sciences H S

Third Place - Physics and Astronomy

Raymond Jow - Clark High School

First Place - Plant Sciences

Mabry Webb - Bishop Lynch High

Second Place - Plant Sciences

Elena Koung - Plano East Senior High School

Third Place - Plant Sciences

David Mendoza - Christ The King Hs

First Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Alejandro Morales - Weslaco East High School

First Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Edgar De_Hoyos - Weslaco East High School

First Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Jose Chavez - Weslaco East High School

Second Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Ping Wang - Eastwood Hs

Second Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Michael Perez - Eastwood Hs

Second Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Juan Garcia - Eastwood Hs

Third Place - Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Ritvik Annam - Plano West Senior High School

First Place - Systems Software

Uma Sethuraman - Clements High School

Second Place - Systems Software

Natasha Chugh - Jasper High School

Third Place - Systems Software

Matthew Winningham - Academy Of Science And Technology

First Place - Translational Medical Sciences

Megan Alam - Academy Of Science And Technology

First Place - Translational Medical Sciences

Juliana Steward - Academy Of Science And Technology

Second Place - Translational Medical Sciences

Jewon Sohn - Texas Academy Of Mathematics And Sciences H S


Our Sponsors
ExxonMobil Texas Workforce Commission UTSA