Intel ISEF 2016 Grand Award Texas Winners

May 13, 2016 | |

May 13, 2016, Phoenix, AZ – Society for Science & the Public, in partnership with the Intel Foundation, announced Grand Awards of the Intel ISEF 2016. Student winners are ninth through twelfth graders who earned the right to compete at the Intel ISEF 2016 by winning a top prize at a local, regional, state or national science fair.

Click here to see ALL the 2016 Intel ISEF Grand Awards

 

Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award

Young Scientist Award of $50,000

EBED022 - Brace Yourself: A Novel Electronically Aided Leg Orthosis

Syamantak Payra, 15, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, Texas

 

 

Innovation Exploration Award

Innovation Exploration Award, California Institute of Technology.

EGPH008 - Development of a High Efficiency Solar Cell Using Adaptive Self-Cooling

Tiasha Joardar, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

MATS005 - Optical Encryption with Cellulose Nanocrystals: Polymer and Amino Resin Cellulose Composites Decorated with Nanoparticles

Nicky Wojtania, 16, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

 

Intel and Indo-US Science & Technology Forum - Visit to India

Travel to India

BCHM011 - Highly Sensitive Single Mutation Detection of EGFR by Bridged Nucleic Acid

Edward Sangyoon Kim, 16, Midway High School, Waco, Texas

 

 

 

ANIMAL SCIENCES

Second Award of $1,500

ANIM007T - The Bee's Knees: The Effect of Secondary Metabolites in Place of Neonicotinoid Pesticides on Apis mellifera and Drosophila melanogaster

Austin Wolfgang Katzer, 16, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas

Jason Tanner Smith, 16, Jasper High School, Plano, Texas

 

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Fourth Award of $500

BEHA042 - Understanding Parkinson's Disease: Basal ganglia Dysfunction's Role in the Visual Adaptation of Speech

Divya Prabhakaran, 17, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

BIOCHEMISTRY

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

BCHM011 - Highly Sensitive Single Mutation Detection of EGFR by Bridged Nucleic Acid

Edward Sangyoon Kim, 16, Midway High School, Waco, Texas

 

First Award of $3,000

BCHM011 - Highly Sensitive Single Mutation Detection of EGFR by Bridged Nucleic Acid

Edward Sangyoon Kim, 16, Midway High School, Waco, Texas

 

Third Award of $1,000

BCHM019 - Does Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica) or Moringa (Moringa oleifera) Have an Effect on ALS Flies?

Ashara Naomi Somawardana, 14, Basis San Antonio Medical Center, San Antonio, Texas

 

BIOMEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Third Award of $1,000

BMED056 - A Novel Method of Early Detection of Arteriosclerosis: Analyzing the Effect of Arterial Stiffness and Arterial Clogging on Blood Pressure during Systolic-Diastolic Cardiac Cycle

Shelly Goel, 15, School of Science and Engineering at Yvonne A Ewell Townview Magnet Center, Dallas, Texas

 

Fourth Award of $500

BMED073 - An Investigation of East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO)'s Mechanism of Inhibition in AGS Gastric Cancer Cells: A Patch Clamp Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels

Nia Myfanwy Clements, 15, Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas

 

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

 

CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

Second Award of $1,500

CELL013 - Novel Inhibitors of Glucose Transporter 1 (GLUT1) for Cancer

Brian Jason Du, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

CHEMISTRY

Fourth Award of $500

CHEM014 - Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the NF-kB Inducing Kinase in Disease Prevention: The Structure-Function Relationship of the NIK protein and Its Effect on Cancer

Joshua Yue, 18, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas

 

COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS

Fourth Award of $500

CBIO043T - Linked Fuzzy Inference System: A Novel Approach to Schizophrenia Diagnosis

Adhya Beesam, 15, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

Shriya Beesam, 15, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Fourth Award of $500

EAEV018 - A Super Soaker for Greenhouse Gas: The Design and Synthesis of a Novel Metal Organic Framework for Adsorption and Storage of Gases like CO2

Megha Vyakaranam, 15, Independence High School, Frisco, Texas

 

EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EBED022 - Brace Yourself: A Novel Electronically Aided Leg Orthosis

Syamantak Payra, 15, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, Texas

 

First Award of $3,000

EBED022 - Brace Yourself: A Novel Electronically Aided Leg Orthosis

Syamantak Payra, 15, Clear Brook High School, Friendswood, Texas

 

ENERGY: CHEMICAL

Fourth Award of $500

EGCH039 - Novel Brine Water-Graphene Based Energy Generation: Engineering the Endless Cycle

Hannah Meiseles, 16, The Woodlands College Park High School, The Woodlands, Texas

 

ENERGY: PHYSICAL

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

EGPH008 - Development of a High Efficiency Solar Cell Using Adaptive Self-Cooling

Tiasha Joardar, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

First Award of $3,000

EGPH008 - Development of a High Efficiency Solar Cell Using Adaptive Self-Cooling

Tiasha Joardar, 17, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

Third Award of $1,000

EGPH017 - From Nano Defects to Mega Power: Heavily-Zirconium-Doped Trapped Field (Gd,Y)BaCuO Superconductor Tapes for High Power Wind Turbine Generators

Kavita Selva, 16, Clear Lake High School, Houston, Texas

 

ENGINEERING MECHANICS

Third Award of $1,000

ENMC064T - True-HEV: An Innovation for Hybrid Electric Engines

Burzin Poras Balsara, 16, Clark High School, Plano, Texas

Malav H. Shah, 16, Clark High School, Plano, Texas

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING

Second Award of $1,500

ENEV045 - Effective Remediation of Air Pollution through an Algal System Integrated with Carbon Mineralization Technology: Phase II - Enhancing the Biohydrogen Production using Flue Gas Derived Bicarbonate and Nutrient Limitation Methods

Sai Sameer Pusapaty, 17, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, Texas

 

MATERIALS SCIENCE

Intel will present Best of Category Winners with a $5,000 award. Additionally, a $1,000 grant will be given to their school and the Intel ISEF Affiliated Fair they represent.

Intel ISEF Best of Category Award of $5,000

MATS005 - Optical Encryption with Cellulose Nanocrystals: Polymer and Amino Resin Cellulose Composites Decorated with Nanoparticles

Nicky Wojtania, 16, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

First Award of $3,000

MATS005 - Optical Encryption with Cellulose Nanocrystals: Polymer and Amino Resin Cellulose Composites Decorated with Nanoparticles

Nicky Wojtania, 16, Plano West Senior High School, Plano, Texas

 

MATHEMATICS

 

MICROBIOLOGY

Third Award of $1,000

MCRO071 - Nano Is Novel: Improving Antibiotic Efficacy for S. epidermidis with Structurally Modified Silver

Afeefah Fatimah Khazi-Syed, 16, Harmony School of Innovation-Fort Worth, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Fourth Award of $500

MCRO001 - Novel Approach to Antibiotics and Antifungals: Testing the Effectiveness of Azadirachta indica Extracts

Saket Myneni, 16, Westwood High School, Austin, Texas

 

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY

 

PLANT SCIENCES

Third Award of $1,000

PLNT038 - Turning the Red Planet Green: Study of Cyanobacteria/Algae Growth Kinetics Coupled with Hydroponics Applications for Terraforming and Settling on Mars

Andrew Dong-Hyun Kim, 16, The Woodlands College Park High School, The Woodlands, Texas

 

ROBOTICS AND INTELLIGENT MACHINES

Second Award of $1,500

ROBO012 - Use the Force, Lyapunov! A Novel Quadcopter Motor Controller Using Force Sensor Feedback

Steven Thomas Elliott, 17, The Home Educator's Outsourcing High School, Plano, Texas

 

SYSTEMS SOFTWARE

Third Award of $1,000

SOFT012 - Determining Network Robustness Using Region Based Connectivity

Rucha Joshi, 16, Westwood High School, Austin, Texas

 

Translational Medical Science


Our Sponsors
ExxonMobil Texas Workforce Commission UTSA